Skeldergate Bridge Toll House – York, UK
A toll booth with delusions of grandeur.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This toll house was built to collect tolls on the Skeldergate Bridge in York in 1883 to replace a busy ferry crossing.

The building is a typical castellated Victorian structure. The ornate structure seems way over the top, but the tolls were very unpopular, so perhaps the defences with arrow slots were necessary.

The tolls were abandoned in 1914 and the building is now a cafe. The cafe is next to a riverside path, and provides a convenient place to have a rest before continuing with the walk.

The you are here map visible in the picture was erected in 2000 for the millennium when a series of plaques, benches and signposts were installed along the river walk.
Rating: