Wildwood
19T E 273753 N 4885997
Intersection of Tunnel Brook Road and Rte 112,in the vicinity of the old one room school, mills, stone gate and stone fireplace
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Marker reads:
In this area of Easton, once part of Landaff, and before that, Lincoln, the village of Wildwood once stood. Wildwood was a farming community in the early 1800s. Later, during the Great Depression, it hosted New Hampshire’s first CCC camp. At the turn of the 20th century, Wildwood reached its peak of development. As a center for the “slash and run” logging of Mount Moosilauke, Wildwood had a school, a post office, and sawmills. West of here was a dam used in the drives that moved logs down the Wild Ammonoosuc River, from the mountains to the mills.
Marker Name: Wildwood

Official Marker Number: 200