John A. Macdonald - Montreal, Quebec
Statue of the first Prime Minister of Canada in Place du Canada in Montreal.
Location: Québec, Canada

Sir John Alexander Macdonald, GCB, KCMG, PC, PC (Can), (11 January 1815 – 6 June 1891) was the first Prime Minister of Canada. The dominant figure of Canadian Confederation, his political career spanned almost half a century. Macdonald served almost nineteen years as Canadian Prime Minister; he is surpassed in tenure only by William Lyon Mackenzie King.

Macdonald was born in Scotland; his family emigrated to Kingston, Upper Canada (today in southern Ontario) when he was a boy. He articled with a local lawyer, who died before Macdonald qualified, and Macdonald opened his own practice, although not yet entitled to do so. He was involved in several high-profile cases and quickly became prominent in Kingston, which enabled him to seek and obtain a legislative seat in 1844. He served in the legislature of the colonial Province of Canada and by 1857 had become premier under the province's unstable political system.

When in 1864 no party proved capable of governing for long, Macdonald agreed to a proposal from his political rival, George Brown, that the parties unite in a Great Coalition to seek federation and political reform. Macdonald was the leading figure in the subsequent discussions and conferences, which resulted in the British North America Act and the birth of Canada as a nation on 1 July 1867.

Macdonald was designated as the first Prime Minister of the new nation, and served in that capacity for most of the remainder of his life, losing office for five years in the 1870s over the Pacific Scandal (bribery in the financing of the Canadian Pacific Railroad). After regaining his position, he saw the railroad through to completion in 1885, a means of transportation and freight conveyance which helped unite Canada as one nation. By the time of his death in 1891, Canada had obtained most of the territory she occupies today. Macdonald is credited with obtaining Confederation despite many obstacles, and expanding what was a relatively small colony to cover the northern half of North America." - Wikipedia

The statue is by sculptor George E. Wade and was unveiled by Earl of Aberdeen, Governor General of Canada on June 6, 1895.