Museu de Marinha, Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 481896 N 4283186
The Navy Museum (Portuguese: Museu de Marinha) of Lisbon is dedicated to all aspects of the History of navigation in Portugal. The museum is administered by the Portuguese Navy.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The history of the museum is deeply related to King Luís I (1838-1889), who was a lover of oceanographic studies and an accomplished navigator himself. He created in 1863 a collection of items related to the preservation of maritime history of Portugal, a collection that was enlarged in the following decades, culminating in the inauguration of the Maritime Museum in 1963 in its present location. The exhibits include historical paintings, archaeological items and many scale models of ships used in Portugal since the 15th century. It is one of the most visited Portuguese museums. CLOSURE Mondays and National Holidays CONDITIONS OF ACCESS Adults € 4 Youth from 6 to 18 years € 2 Students € 2 Over 65 years € 2 Under 6 years Free * School Groups Free Portuguese Association of Large Families € 2 Family Ticket 2 Adults + 1 child (under 18 years) € 8.75 2 Adults + 2 Children (<18 years) € 9.50 2 Adults + 3 Children (<18 years) € 10 ACP - Automobile Club of Portugal Partners / Spouses € 2.50 Youth Club / Youth € 1.50 Tourist Train Adults € 2.50 6 / 17 and> 65 years € 1.50 Lisboa Card € 2.50 Tourist Agencies (Groups +15 guests) € 3 Touring Club Italiano € 2.50 Military of the FA, and militarized civilians Navy Free GAMMA (Group of Friends of the Maritime Museum) Free Members of the Marine Academy Free THE A.O.R.N. States (Assoc. of Naval Reserve Officers) Free A.A.M.M. (Assoc. of Friends of the Maritime Museum of Barcelona) Free Partners I.C.O.M. (International Council of Museums) Free * By appointment FREE VISITS On Sundays between 10:00 and 14:00 hours. May 20, day of the Navy, the entries are free throughout the day. AVERAGE DURATION OF VISIT Within an hour and a half to two hours. PHOTOGRAPHY AND / OR FILMING Is permitted provided that the use of cameras is not resorted to the use of tripods or the artificial lighting systems, and without causing annoyance to other visitors. The commercial use of photographs and films produced on the premises of the Museum lacks authorization from the Department.
Opening hours: 10 AM to 17 PM (Oct 01 / 30 Apr); 10 AM to 8 PM (01 May / 30 Sep)

Open all year: Yes