Leland Stanford Winery
Winery owned by Leland Stanford

This winery was founded in 1869 by Leland Stanford -- railroad builder, Governor of California, United States Senator, and founder of Stanford University. The vineyard, planted by his brother Josiah Stanford, helped to prove that wines equal to any in the world could be produced in California. The restored buildings and winery are now occupied and operated by Weibel Champagne Vineyards.

This brick building is all that remains of the winery. When I first started hiking from the trailhead at the end of Stanford Avenue Weibel had grapes planted around the building and held tastings inside. Some years ago they sold the land for development and now the bulding is closed and surrounded by expensive homes.

Word has it that when the Stanfords lost their son and decided to found a university in his honor, this area was considered as a possible site. However, Stanford's wife did not like the East Bay and Stanford Univerisity began in Palo Alto instead.

Marker Number: 642.00

Marker Name: Leland Stanford Winery