Jordan Narrows
Jordan Narrows historical marker on Camp Williams base.
Location: Utah, United States

I remember as a kid my family used to go fishing at the Jordan Narrows. This area holds a lot of fond memories for me.

Gateway to Central Utah and California; formed by wave-action on leeward arm of ancient Lake Bonneville. Route of first settlers in central and southern Utah 1848 to 1854; of government mail line to San Diego 1848 to 1857; of overland mail and stage line to San Francisco 1858 to 1868; of Pony Express line 1860 to 1861; and of first transcontinental telegraph line 1861 to 1868. Control and weigh stations on overland stage and Pony Express route about ten miles apart, mostly in view from this monument, were; Salt Lake City, Traveler's Rest, Rockwell's, Joe's Dugout and Fort Crittenden (originally named Camp Floyd). A celebrated Ute Indian Chief, named Tintic, led an attack on the early settlers of Lehi between this monument and Utah Lake in February 1854, killing several men.
Marker Name: Jordan Narrows

Marker Type: City

County: Salt Lake

City: Bluffdale

Group Responsible for Placement: Utah National Guard and Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association