Windsor Station - Windsor, Vermont
Historic railroad depot currently as a Amtrak station and as a pub in Windsor, Vermont.
Location: Vermont, United States

"Windsor also known as Windsor-Mt. Ascutney is a train station in Windsor, Vermont served by Amtrak, the national railroad passenger system. It is currently served by the Amtrak Vermonter line and is also home to the Windsor Station Pub, a restaurant and pub owned by NL Wilson, who also own the historic building.

Of the eleven Vermont stations served by Amtrak, Windsor was the eleventh busiest in FY2010, boarding or detraining an average of approximately three passengers daily.

As the first town in Vermont to break ground for the railroad, Windsor briefly leaped to the forefront of mid-19th century commercial development. Around the turn of the century, when Windsor's original 1847 railway station burned, the Burlington contractors Mason & Co. were hired to build "a good type of a modern Railway Station...after the standard design of the Central Vermont Railway Company." Complete with electric lights throughout, a modern hot water heater, birch veneer side seating, and separate waiting rooms for men and women, the new station was to cost about $10,000 and be completed by January 1, 1901.

Like many railway stations erected during this period, Central Vermont Railway Co's standard design combined function with style. The low hipped roof (a Romanesque feature) extends beyond the wall surface creating a large over-hang to shelter a waiting platform. Decorative brackets and columns support the roof and round arched windows and doors penetrate the four facades, typical of the style. The verge or barge board, a wooden ornamental motif along the eaves, was borrowed from the Gothic Revival style, a contemporary of the Romanesque. Many of the original materials used to build the station remain intact, such as the yellow pine interior sheathing, buff pressed brick, and window and door sills of Barre granite. The sounds and vibrations of the train rushing down the tracks completes this preserved early 20th century environment." - Wikipedia

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Restaurant and pub along with Amtrak station

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Formerly - Central Vermont Railroad - Boston and Maine Railway, Now - Amtrak Station