Valley Forge Nat'l Historic Park Welcome Center - Valley Forge, PA
18T E 463987 N 4439110
In 1976, PA gave this park as a gift to the nation for the Bicentennial. The U.S. Congress passed a law, signed by President Gerald Ford on July 4, 1976, authorizing the addition of Valley Forge Natll Historical Park to the Nat'l Park System.

The coordinates for this waymark are the entrance to the welcome center which bears a prominent 1976 date stone off to the right of the doors. I was curious and wondered if this was just a coincidence or if it has a connection to the nation's bicentennial. A conversation with one f the volunteers at the stamp cancellation desk revealed that indeed there is a connection with the park and this particular building with that auspicious year. It turns out in commemoration of so sublime an event, not only was the park handed over to the Federal government as a gift, but this welcome center was built to celebrate the milestone as well.

A visit to Wikipedia confirmed the Bicentennial connection. I was also able to find the Remarks of Gerald R. Ford in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania for the Bicentennial Celebration on July 4, 1976 which references Valley Forge as well. That can be found HERE

Address or General Location of Marker: Valley Forge Welcome Center, 1400 North Outer Line Drive, King of Prussia, PA USA 19406