St Michael at Plea - Norwich- Norfolk
31U E 384755 N 5832529
This church is now redundant and is a bookshop with a restaurant in the chancel,the windows are mainly plain with medieval insets.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

There are a few fine medieval survivals in the form of glass set high in the lights of the east window.

These include a beautiful Mary that probably came from an Annunciation, and an angel that has been given the head of Mary from a Queen of Heaven image.

East Window
Fifteenth century glass was reset in this window by G King & Sons in the twentieth century.

Although very little stained glass remains, the figures in the tracery lights are exquisite and were clearly produced by Norwich glassmakers. They include the Virgin Mary wearing a blue robe and crown, which Christopher Woodforde believes is the remains of a coronation scene and the remains of an apostle (far left tracery light).

In the tracery we can also see a beautiful feathered angel where the feathers have the appearance of a tightly fitting garment which is based upon the representation of angels in the fifteenth century miracle plays. The angel wears an ornate crown and an ermine tippet with a rolled linen collar showing above it. Upon his breast is a large star whilst a scroll proclaims his to be a Cherubim (one of the nine orders of angels). The figure would have originally been placed against a background of golden rays.

The Main lights contain three small shields.
Type of building where window is located: Church