Unknown Pioneers of Logan ~ 417
12T E 432769 N 4622200
A group of early Logan pioneers, whose identity has been lost to time, were reburied in this special plot in Logan cemetery.
Location: Utah, United States

Unknown Pioneers of Logan

The first settlers came to Logan in 1859. With several deaths in 1860, a burial ground was designated at 7th East and 5th North, which was used for six or seven years. As the settlement expanded it was necessary to move the remains to a better location on higher ground and farther away from town. Some bodies were identified and moved to family plots in what became Logan Cemetery. Approximately 42 others, known only to God, having no identification or relatives to claim them, were moved to this special sacred area known as "Pioneer Plot." This marker has been erected in memory of these unknown pioneers.

No. 417 - - sponsored by Brigham Young Camp

Marker Name: Unknown Pioneers of Logan