Austerlitz Peace Monument - Brno - Czech Republic
The Austerlitz Peace monument chapel allows you to hear a whisper from diagonal corners.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The Peace Monument was built in 1910 - 1912, more than 100 years after the memorable Slavkov battle, considered at that time the bloodiest in history.
The monument, made of quarried stone, displays old Slavic design formed by a tetrahedral, truncated pyramid 26 meters in height. At the top of the monument stands an elipsoid displaying the planet Earth, and bearing an old Christian cross of nearly 10 meters in height. Inside the monument there is a parabolic chapel with a ground plan of ten meters square, and with an underground ossuary, where the remains of many casualties of the Slavkov battle, discovered in the battlefield during this century, are buried.Four sculptures of shieldbearers in the corners of the monument symbolize the heroes of the French, Austrian, and Russian armies, whose soldiers fought in the battle, as well as Moravians, whose population suffered from this conflict.

The chapel has an excellent acoustics and a very interesting feature, it allows you to hear a whisper from diagonal corners.
Estimated Distance: 10 square meters

Secret Message: