General Nathan Bedford Forrest
The Grave of Confederate General Nathan Bedford Forrest
Location: Tennessee, United States

General Nathan Bedford Forrest died on October 29, 1877 of Diabetes and was buried in Elmwood Cemetery in Memphis. In 1904 his remains were disinterred and moved to Forrest Park, a Memphis city park. Also resting here are his Wife Mary, and his Grandson Nathan Bedford Forrest III, who served during World War II.

The General and his family rest beneath a large equestrian statue that stands at the center of the park, which is located in downtown Memphis and is only a couple of blocks east of Sun Studio and Beale Street.

CAUTION SHOULD BE USED WHEN VISITING WAYMARKS AND GEOCACHES IN THIS PARK - ESPECIALLY AFTER DARK!!!PLEASE USE CARE AND BE AWARE OF YOUR SURROUNDINGS!!!
Description:
General Nathan Bedford Forrest was born on July 21, 1821 in Chapel Hill, Tennessee. Prior to the Civil War Forrest lived in Memphis, Tennessee and was the owner of several plantations and was active as a slave trader occupying offices on Adams Street in Memphis. At the start of the Civil War he was widely regarded as one of the richest men in the south. When war broke out it was only natural, given his business interests, that he aligned himself with the southern cause. Using his own money, Forrest bought the horses and equipped a regiment of Tennessee Volunteers. During the War Forrest distinguished himself a fine cavalry officer and rose to the rank of brigadier general. After the war Forrest returned to the Memphis area, and with the slave trade wiped out, he suffered serious financial problems. He was eventually employed by the Selma, Marion & Memphis Railroad and became the company president. During this time he became interested in an organization known as the Ku Klux Klan and at its 1867 convention in Nashville, he became the organizations first Grand Wizard. In 1869, Forrest, disagreeing with the Klan increasingly violent tactics, ordered the Klan to disband, and it is reported that he ceased all involvment and withdrew all support for the organization. Nathan Bedford Forrest died on October 29, 1877 of Diabetes and was buried in Elmwood Cemetery in Memphis. In 1904 his remains were disinterred and moved to Forrest Park, a Memphis city park. The large Equestrian statue stands at the center of Forrest Park and marks not only his grave but also the graves of his wife, Mary and his grandson Nathan Bedford Forrest III.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Statue