The Buckinghamshire Arms, Blickling, Norfolk
31U E 380606 N 5852683
One of Norfolk's most beautiful inns, 'The Bucks' stands by the gates of the National Trust's Blickling Hall. A late 17th-century coaching inn, it is said to be haunted by Anne Boleyn's ghost, who wanders in the adjacent courtyard and garden.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The lounge bar and restaurant, with their solid furniture and wood-burning stoves, have plenty of appeal. Meals can be taken in either, with menus offering fresh local food served in both traditional and modern styles. Dishes from the dinner menu include starters of sweet red onion and goat's cheese tartlet, and duo of potted brown shrimp and smoked salmon mousse.

Robust main courses often feature Gunton Park venison or Norfolk-reared Red Poll beef; the traditional fish pie with spinach is topped with creamy mature Cheddar mash.

Vegetarians may select the home-made lasagne of aubergine, spinach and mushroom, with a sun-blushed tomato salad and French fries. The Victorian cellar houses real ales from Norfolk's Wolf Brewery and Adnams in Suffolk.

for more info see link:
Name of Artist: not known