Maynard Mansion - San Jose, CA

The Maynard Mansion is one of three Willow Glen dwellings listed in the Santa Clara County Heritage Resource Inventory. The house is featured on the cover of "Touring Historic Willow Glen; Ten Walking Loops". There's a nice photo/discussion of the house on Flickr.

The house is a George F. Barber design. Built for Mr. Edward Maynard the tower is an original design feature. Stairs lead up to a curved door that provides access to the tower balcony. There is an unusual window through the chimney at the second floor level.

The home is currently being used for weekend custom furniture sales. The furniture inside is amazing and beautiful. Each room is elegantly furnished in custom English, French, Italian and beautiful European styles. There are many Tiffany-styled lamps.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Open every other weekend for furniture sale