Reverend Goldie M. Eubanks - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469704 N 3305583
An historical marker about Reverend Goldie M. Eubanks is located in front of his former home in St. Augustine, Florida.

The historical marker reads as follows:

Reverend Goldie M. Eubanks
(Anointed Leader)
— 172 Palmo Street, Lincolnville —

Home of Rev. Goldie M. Eubanks, Senior, his wife Hattie and nine children. Humbled by Family and Fatherhood, Leadership and Christian Fellowship, and driven by a cry from within his inner soul to make this world a better place, this self-styled minister and Christian Evangelist was a Vice President of the NAACP and SCLC leader with the Civil Rights Movement of the 1960’s. This home was often the target of night riders and opponents of civil rights.

Northward along Palmo Street were homes of scores of family members - Nos. 170, 166, 164, 158, and 138 - representative of the core of the civil rights movement in St. Augustine - all members of the Palmo Street Church of God.

Presented by
the Civil Rights Memorial Projects Committee of St. Augustine,