Southgate Toll House, Penparcae, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, Wales, UK
30U E 427053 N 5806107
Southgate tollhouse was built in 1772 and was the Aberystwyth South Gate otherwise known as Penparcau. It was built of local slate-stone and was roofed with Pembrokeshire slates. It was built of local stone and opened in 1771 under David Jones.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Southgate tollhouse was built in 1772 and was the Aberystwyth South Gate otherwise known as Penparcau. It was built of local slate-stone and was roofed with Pembrokeshire slates. David Jones of Dihewyd was appointed as the first gatekeeper in November 1771, and the first tolls charged on 23 March 1772.

The building looks like it contains just one room, one end being used for the collection of tolls. A single fireplace at the opposite end of the house was used for heating and cooking.

Tollhouses were very unpopular with people in rural areas who had to pay to travel along the roads. The period of the Rebecca Riots when many tollgates were destroyed took it 'toll' on this one and it was damaged on more than on occasion.

The Turnpike Trusts were eventually abolished in 1864 with county councils taking over responsibility for building and maintaining the roads.

Rating: