Meaux, France
31U E 490553 N 5423196
[FR] Le toponyme Meaux (Iantinum à l'origine) est issu du nom du peuple gaulois des Meldes (Meldii ). [EN] Meaux was the capital of the ancient Gaulish tribe of the Meldi from which town name comes.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Les Meldes (latinisé en Meldi) étaient un peuple celte, dont le territoire se situait dans l’actuelle région Île-de-France, sur la Marne. Leur capitale (oppidum) était à l’emplacement de la ville de Meaux, à laquelle ils ont laissé leur nom. Ils avaient pour voisins les Suessions – dont ils auraient été les clients - au nord, les Parisii à l’ouest, les Sénons au sud et les Catalauni à l’est.

Les Meldes nous sont connus par une mention de Jules César dans ses Commentaires sur la Guerre des Gaules, quand il prépare l’invasion de l’île de Bretagne, en 54 av. J.-C. C’est chez les Meldes qu’il aurait fait construire soixante navires pour traverser la Manche.

[EN] The Meldi were a Gaulish tribe whose territory was just east of modern Paris on the Marne near Meaux and bordered the Parisii. A mention of the Meldii is made by Julius Caesar in his De Bello Gallico (on the Gallic Wars) in terms of 40 ships built in their territory which were forced back to prot by a story. The tribe is also mentioned by Strabo and Ptolemy. In his Geography Pliny names the Meldi as liberi which indicates that within the Roman system of government they possessed a considerable degree of self-government; which would indicate that they were loyal supporters of Rome. Their principal settlement was Iatinum (modern-day Meaux in the Seine-et-Marne). The tribe's name is derived from the reconstructed proto-Celtic word *meli- (honey). Thus the Meldi are the 'Honey People'.
Admission Fee (local currency): Free

Condition: Place name