Lutheran Church of the Norwegian Synod - Arkdale, WI
On this site once stood a Lutheran Church of the Norwegian Synod, From the years 1887 to 1921.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

On this site once stood a Lutheran Church of the Norwegian Synod, From the years 1887 to 1921. This church developed because of a disagreement on some doctrinal points with the United Lutheran Church which stood one half mile south of here.

Because of the merger of the three Norwegian churches in the area in 1919, this building was no longer needed. It was donated to a sister Lutheran congregation that had organized in the city of Adams. It was carefully dismantled and transported to Adams and rebuilt as it stood before.

The structure still stands at 100 South Grant Street and is known as Trinity Lutheran Church of Adams, Wisconsin.
Group that erected the marker: Arkdale Trinity Historical Committee

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: