L. B. Russell Home
A "project in progress" house. Present owner has lived in and is slowly restoring the house.

When you hear "have you got a minute?" you should know to say no and get away. But when I could not find the marker at this house I saw someone in the back yard and asked if he knew where the Russell home was. He said I had found it and this resulted into over an hour tour and history of the house and its owners.

Present owners bought it in 1992 and have been working on it bit by bit. The house now has 3 full bathrooms, gas heating and air conditioning.

Marker Text:
Two original rooms built 1877 of rubblestone hauled to site by ox wagons. Purchased 1886 by Texas pioneers L. B. and Alice Beeman Russell, who added rooms as children grew older. Home is still occupied by descendants. Mr. Russell, who survived until 1940, was lawyer, judge, mayor, editor, historian, genealogist, linguist, poet, fiddler, Bible student and a Mason--in his late years known as "The Grand Old Philosopher of Comanche." Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967