Cottage Hill Methodist Church and Cemetery
14S E 713118 N 3688017
Marker Location 4 mi East of Celina on FM 455. then South about 2 miles on 2478 to cemetery on E. Side of Rd (church and marker are behind cemetery) Marker Year 1992

John Culwell organized several Methodist churches in the North Texas area after 1842. The brothers patented land in the area and the present day church and cemetery are on the Thomas Culwell survey.

Marker Text:
According to local tradition this Methodist church traces its origin to pioneer religious gatherings organized by the Rev. John Culwell and held in the home of his brother, Andrew J. Culwell, about 1846, and to the establishment of Methodist campground meetings held at nearby Honey Creek about 1848. The first documentary mention of Cottage Hill Methodist Church is contained in the minutes of the Trinity Conference held in Plano in 1874. A church structure was built on land donated by F.F. Morrill at this site in 1881; H.H. Sullivan served as pastor. The sizable number of early headstones bearing the name Culwell and the many unmarked graves surrounding the gravesite of Martha Culwell (d.1870), the cemetery's earliest recorded interment, suggests that the Cottage Hill Cemetery began as a family cemetery. Although located adjacent to each other and believed to have been connected as part of land deeded to the Cottage Hill Church during the 1880s and 1890s, the church and cemetery have not been formally associated since the establishment of the Cottage Hill Cemetery Association in 1890. The church structure, renovated in 1946, continues to serve the Cottage Hill Methodist Church. (1992)