Stones Knapped in Stone
This history sign is located on Ore. Hwy. 205 at the junction with Double O Road.
Location: Oregon, United States

This is one of three history signs at this locations.
Marker Name: Stones Knapped in Stone
Marker Text: People have lived in this corner of the Northern Great Basin for more than 11,000 years! While much evidence of ancient culture has been lost to time and the elements, stone hunting points survive to share their stories. These points help tell of dramatic changes in climate and ecosystems, and how hunting technology improved over time.

Spear Points -- 11,500 - 7,000 years ago
Some of the earliest points date to a time when this region was cooler and wetter. The shape and size of these points tell us they were hafted to spear shafts and thrust or thrown into prey at very close range. The earliest points from this period may have been used to hunt now extinct horses, mammoths, and bison.

Atlatl Dart Points -- 7,000 - 1,500 years ago
About 7,000 years ago, ancient hunters began using the atlatl, a throwing board that allowed them to launch spears from greater distances with more speed and force, allowing the use of smaller dart points. Prey had also changed with the drying climate to pronghorn antelope, mule deer, and elk.

Arow Points -- 1,500 years ago - 1870’s
Point size continued to shrink as the bow and arrow came into use around 1,500 years ago. Bows allowed ancient hunters to shoot arrows much farther and faster than the human arm could throw. By this time, the landscape resembled what you see today.