MAIN STREET COMMERCIAL HISTORIC DISTRICT - Dothan, AL
Historical Marker at the end of the Main Street Commercial Historic District in Dothan, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical Marker at the corner of East Main Street and South Foster Street in Dothan, AL. The Main Street Commercial Historic District was the commercial center of Dothan until the arrival of shopping centers and strip malls. The District is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The text of this marker wraps to the back side.
Marker Name: MAIN STREET COMMERCIAL HISTORIC DISTRICT

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: This District encompasses the old downtown commercial center of Dothan and is characterized by a high concentration of closely spaced commercial and warehouse structures. The buildings in the District span the period of Dothan’s early growth from 1885 to 1930. During this time Dothan grew from a small rural town into the trade and transportation nucleus of the Wiregrass, the last area of Alabama to be settled and developed. The District is composed of simple, one-story brick buildings as well as larger, more ornate urban-type structures such as the five-story Young Building. Contained within this district are a variety of brick, stone, and concrete block structures which illustrate the function of the downtown area as the business center of Dothan. This section of the City began losing its importance as a commercial hub in the late 1960’s when retail businesses began moving to outlying shopping centers and malls. Many buildings were vacated but efforts to preserve the historical significance of the area continue. The Main Street District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983 through the efforts of the Dothan Landmarks Foundation.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1985

Marker Number: None