Over the Cottonwoods Arch - Murray Park Utah
A very nice arch which is more of a piece of artwork celebrating the history of Murray City.
Location: Utah, United States

Various metals have been used to fabricate this historic gateway. Some materials have been plated to create a variety of colors and three dimensional illusions. The average height of the figures is three feet with the smelter stack standing at seven feet from the beam. The large support beam was brought in on a semi truck and previously constructed individual pieces were welded to the beam before trucks hoisted the gateway onto the side supports.

About the title:
The big and little cottonwood creeks provided early settlers with water as they begas to settle this area as early as 1848. Today, Murray city has spread out and around these creeks which are abundantly landscaped with Cottonwood trees.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Sculpture