Cypress Lodge - Port Mayaca, FL
Cypress Plantation aka Cypress Lodge is a historic inn, one of the few buildings in Port Mayaca.

Cypress Lodge is an historic two-story building used as a tavern and country inn. The architecture style is classic revival or colonial. It was built with cypress. The NRHP lists it as being finished in 1935, but Janet Hutchinson's "History Of Martin County" says 1938. The Lodge has 16 rooms for guests and a large dining hall.

The Lodge was built as part of efforts to develop Port Mayaca in the 1920s and 1930s. It was originally owned by Bessemer Properties and operated for many years by Paul & Amy Hoenshel. Paul Hoensel was the original surveyor of Port Mayaca on behalf of the Phipps familys (steel barons) and developed many of the groves and farms in the Mayaca area between 1927 and 1944.

When "History Of Martin County" was written in the 1990s, the Lodge was operated by Mr. & Mrs. Charles Dorrell.

It was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on November 12, 2008.

While the sign in front of the building clearly refers to it as "Cypress Plantation former Cypress Lodge Motel" all my internet searches can only turn up sparse information referring to it as "Cypress Lodge".
18681 SW Conners Highway
Old Conners Highway