Hand Car Wash - "Sunday Strip" - Studio City, CA
Zippy visited the Hand Car Wash when it was being dismantled.

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

The Studio City Hand Car Wash has been a fixture on Venture Boulevard for years. Their sign features a giant sponge with a 1957 red Corvette on top of the sponge. Zippy first visited this landmark on August 13, 2001

When I first encountered this Zippy strip of 2002, I was afraid that the landmark sign had been removed, as Zippy put it, "another victim of misguided civic pride". My pictures here are actully concocted from my visit, with the sign and hands depicted on their side, as in the strip. The original sign apparently included the words "Studio City' as well, so this picture does not reflect the sign at that time.

After another year Zippy returned on February 13, 2003 and the sign with sponge and Corvette had been erected again, by demand of the local citizens according to Zippy. Zippy's last known visit to the car wash was March 24, 2005.

The Hand Car Wash can also be seen in Google Street View.

Date the strip ran: 06/16/2002