Second Minnesota Regiment Monument - Chickamauga NBP - Ft Oglethorpe, GA
16S E 658068 N 3866397
The 2th Minnesota Regiment Monument is located on Snodgrass Hill at the Chickamauga National Battlefield. This monument was placed in honor of the 2th Minnesota for their service in the Battle of Chickamauga on Sept 19/20, 1863.

Source - Smithsonian Art Inventory:

Inscription: (Upper front of pedestal, raised lettering:) 2ND. MINNESOTA (Plaques on each side of pedestal describe the battle and list regiment engaged) unsigned

Description: A bronze grouping of three uniformed Civil War soldiers, one holding a flag and two kneeling on either side of him, is mounted on a rectangular granite. The soldier on the proper right has a backpack and holds his rifle. The soldier on the proper left has just been shot and grasps his chest as he falls backward. Bronze inscription plaques are mounted on each side of the base. Flanking each plaque are reliefs of decorative leaves and other foliage. The monument is mounted upon a rectangular, two-step base.

Remarks: The monument commemorates the involvement of the 2nd Minnesota Infantry Regiment at the Battle of Chickamauga during the Civil War. It was placed by the veterans. Another cast of this work stands in the Marion National Cemetery, in Marion, Indiana. IAS files contain excerpt from Jack Kerr's "Monuments and Markers of the 29 States Engaged at Chickamauga and Chattanooga," Collegedale, TN: The College Press, n.d.; and a copy of Georgia Historic Resources 1988 form, Historic Preservation Section, Georgia Department of Natural Resources. The monument is on the National Park Service List of Classified Structures, No. 03216.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1894

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: placed by the veterans