LEGACY -Messenger of Peace – Manchester, UK
30U E 550231 N 5925819
This sculpture titled "Messenger of Peace" is located at the Peace Garden outside the Town Hall. It was the winner of “Sculpture of Peace” competition. This statue was removed when the Metrolink tram system was expanded.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

In 1980 Manchester became the first city in the world to declare itself a nuclear free zone. As part of this the council formed policies on things such as nuclear emergency planning and nuclear transportation.

In 1986 Manchester created a peace garden and held a competition to create a Sculpture for Peace. This statue was the winning entry and a stylised woman with doves around her. It is on Cooper Street which is near St Peters Square and the Town Hall. This a good location because St. Peter’s Square has a cenotaph erected in 1924 to remember the dead of the First World War.

The sculptor was Barbara Pearson. She caused some controversy at the time because she claimed that the statue had to be a female figure because men were aggressors. This somewhat went against the council’s equal opportunities policy, but they defused the situation saying the statement was her own opinion and did not reflect the council’s thinking.