Bluff Dale Suspension Bridge - Bluff Dale, Erath County, Texas
14S E 591649 N 3580032
An old suspension bridge once used for local traffic trying to cross the small river. Now closed but under planned restoration by state historical commission.

The nearby Texas Historical Marker gives the history of the bridge.
"For at least 20 years vehicles had to ford the Paluxy River to reach Bluff Dale and points west. Wagon traffic increased after the Fort Worth & Rio Grande Railroad line reached the town in 1889. This iron bridge began to serve the public by spanning the Paluxy about 1891, on the main access road that became State Highway 10 and later U.S. 377. By 1933 arterial highway travel demanded a wider bridge. In 1934 authorities moved the "swinging" bridge 1.5 miles upstream where it serves local traffic."
Usage: Automobile

Length: 200 feet