Images of America: Merchantville
18S E 495736 N 4422258
Excellent book which gives an historical account of this tiny piece of 'small town' America. Largely kept intact since the last 19th century, the town has a strong appeal for the nostalgic minded. The book offers a wonderful illustrated history.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This book is part of a series of books which offers histories of various small towns in the United States. Waymarkers often use this books for supplementing their waymarks as they are informative, comprehensive and have great pictures, too.

Merchantville was primarily farm land until about 1851. Rumors of the coming railroad were the impetus for land aquisition. Although the town was originally part of Stockton Township, the citizens of Merchantville petitioned the state to become an incorporated Borough. This became effective May 18th, 1874. The town grew as the railroad came to town. The tracks are still there and the station has been restored and converted. All up and town these tracks are Camden County towns who grew up the same way and during the same time. They are all similar, however, I think Merchantville is the most unique looking in both appearance and lay out.

Shopping is a lot of fun in this town w/ their interesting businesses, quaint streets & of course lots of waymarks to keep you busy!!! The townspeople are friendly, the shop owners, accommodating & the history is alive and surrounds you.

Author(s): Maureen A. Mcloone