Rokytnice nad Jizerou, Czech Republic
33U E 531865 N 5619783
Town Hall in Rokytnice nad Jizerou built in 1903 / Radnice mestecka Rokytnice nad Jizerou postavena v roce 1903
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

EN

The foundation stone of the town hall was laid down on 12th April 1902 on the grounds of a project by the company Holman and Krause from Vrchlabí. The construction was performed by Josef Hájek's construction company from Rokytnice nad Jizerou with a total budget of 159.000 CZK. In autumn 1902, on 4th October, a roof was placed on a 37-metre-high tower. In the following year, regulation and covering of the stream was performed, and on 27th September 1903, the town hall was inaugurated.

In the main building, there were rooms for a municipal library, savings bank, and a flat for a savings bank employee. In the cellarage, among others, there were three prison cells. In 1971, a ceremonial room was reconstructed, and a new chandelier made in Harrachov glassworks by Mr. V. Jirouš from Rokytnice was hung there. In 1973, a reconstruction of the town hall started during which the roof was changed, the plaster was repaired and the building was equipped with new wiring.

CZ

Základní kámen stavby radnice byl položen 12.4.1902 na základe projektu firmy Holman a Krause z Vrchlabí. Stavbu provádela stavební firma Josefa Hájka z Rokytnice nad Jizerou pri celkovém rozpoctu stavby 159.000 korun. Na podzim roku 1902, 4.10. byla posazena strecha na vež vysokou 37m. V dalším roce byla provedena regulace a zakrytí potoka a 27.9.1903 byla radnice slavnostne otevrena.

V hlavní budove se nacházely místnosti pro obecní knihovnu, sporitelnu a byt pro pracovníka sporitelny. Ve sklepních prostorách se mimo jiné nacházely tri vezenské cely. V roce 1971 byla provedena rekonstrukce obradní síne a byl zavešen nový lustr zhotovený v harrachovských sklárnách panem V. Jiroušem z Rokytnice. V roce 1973 zacala rekonstrukce radnice, pri níž byla vymenena strecha, opravena omítka a byla provedena nová elektroinstalace

Cited from (visit link)
Name: Radnice (Town Hall) Rokytnice nad Jizerou