Municipal Library (Mestská knihovna), Chlumec nad Cidlinou, Czech Republic
33U E 532823 N 5556258
Municipal Library in Chlumec nad Cidlinou was founded in 1905, but in the recent building was moved in "Sokol" house in 90's of 20th century.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The People´s library and the reading-room were established in Chlumec nad Cidlinou after the meeting which took place on 18th November in 1904 in the boardroom, but it wasn´t the first library in the town. Ctenárská beseda arose already in 1820´s. A lot of libraries arose late and cooperated with institutions which operated in Chlumec nad Cidlinou. There were library of the education institution Svornost, Pokrok, Remeslnické besedy, etc. But these libraries only waited on members of already mentioned institutions. That is why it was decided to established a public library which should served all citizens, where every citizen may lend books according to his interests. The library and reading-room started to work on 2nd January in 1905, there were in rooms on the ground floor in the town hall. The stock of books covered 1.324 books units when the library worked for the first year. It was lent 3.605 books to 279 readers in the first year. A lot of years have elapsed and a lot of things have been changed since then.
The town of Chlumec nad Cidlinou is the keeper of the library now. The library was removed from town hall to the first floor in the Sokol House.The library became the departmental library for 14 neighbouring villages. The services of our library are being used by more and more people.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use