Martin Luther King Jr - Erna and Arthur Salm Holocaust and Genocide Memorial Grove - Rohnert Park, CA
A quote by MLK at the base of a memorial to genocide and the Holocaust.

The memorials next to a lake on the campus. It consists of train tracks that go across the pathway. Between the tracks are the names of victims of the Holocaust. At the end of the tracks is a large column, which is wrapped in a light green pieces of glass. At the base of the column is a quote by Martin Luther King Junior:

"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter."

The nearby plaque reads: "This sculpture symbolizes the atrocities of genocide without being trial or morose. railroad tracks, emblematic of the deportation of the holocaust - the most studied of all genocides - converge toward the glass tower, which serves as a beacon of hope that with educational efforts , genocides will diminish though such horrors continue to occur. At night the tower of 5,000 pieces of glass is internally illuminated, radiating the values of tolerance and justice through the darkness. Tracks, barely discernible across the footpath, fail to interpret the cadence of our daily lives, while the names of the victims memorialized in brick remind us we are all still vulnerable to the devastation of genocide."
Sonoma State University. By the lake 1801 E Cotati Ave Rohnert Park, CA