Lundhill Colliery Memorial, Darfield, South Yorkshire
A memorial to 189 killed in 1857
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The memorial is situated in the grounds of Darfield Parish Church, South Yorkshire. On the 19th February 1857 there was a heavy underground explosion caused by ignited fire damp (methane gas),the shock was experienced up to two miles away. Rescuers entered the pit but were unable to advance due to coal being on fire, and they had to withdraw. The fire grew so severe that the flames reached the surface and water from a stream was used to flood the affected workings. It was some months later that 185 bodies were recovered, the remaining 4 were not traced. The dedication panel reads-

ERECTED TO COMMEMORATE THE LUNDHILL EXPLOSION ON FEBRUARY 19 1857 IN WHICH ONE HUNDRED AND EIGHTY NINE MEN AND BOYS LOST THEIR LIVES OF WHICH ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTY SIX ARE BURIED NEAR THIS PLACE

PREPARE TO MEET THY GOD

On the other three faces are entries from the Bible, as follows-

"THE BLOOD OF JESUS CHRIST HIS SON CLEANSETH US FROM ALL SIN" 1 John 1.7

"HOW SHALL WE ESCAPE IF WE NEGLECT SO GREAT SALVATION" Hebrews 11.3

"IF WE BELIEVE THAT JESUS DIED AND ROSE AGAIN, EVEN SO THEM ALSO WHICH SLEEP IN JESUS WILL GOD BRING WITH HIM" 1 Thessalonians IV.14

The memorial has had some restoriation work carried out and the four panels seem to have been restored along with some small areas of vandal damage. In the same churchard is a seperate Houghton Colliery Memorial. There is space for parking in the area by the church.

Memorial Sponsors: Public subscription

Disaster Type: Technological