OU College of Health Building - Oklahoma City, OK
This historic building, constructed in 1927, has housed OU medical colleges over the years.

The OU Medical Building currently houses the College of Allied Health, and the College of Public Health. Its main entrance on the South has double glass doors with wide sidelights and tall transoms. The entry is slightly recessed by a projected stone surround decorated with frieze art. Above the opening is written "COLLEGE OF HEALTH."

The artwork is located on wide pilasters to either side of the entrance. Each inset panel has a square set on point at the center, with two scrolled fern and flower patterns above and below the center square.

This large buff brick and stone building was designed by the well respected Layton, Hicks and Forsyth firm of architects, and was constructed by builders, Reinhard & Donovan. This is a four-story building, with an exposed basement. The building sits in a large medical complex northeast of downtown Oklahoma City. College buildings, hospitals and medical offices abound.
801 N. E. 13th Street Oklahoma City, OK 73101