St. Adalbert / Sv. Vojtech (Bylany u Kutné Hory - Central Bohemia)
33U E 516655 N 5532499
The depicted late Baroque statue of Czech saint St. Adalbert (Sv. Vojtech) you can find in niche of a small wayshrine with natural spring of the same name in fields between Kutná Hora and Bylany...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

In fields circa 3 km SW of Kutná hora is chapel St. Adalbert, built in 1892, with late Baroque statue of St. Adalbert from the fisrt half of the XVIIIth century. Inside the chapel is space where spring, in medieval era serving as a principal water source of Kutná Hora, is rising.

St. Adalbert (Czech: Vojtech; ca. 956 – April 23, 997), a bishop of Prague and a missionary, was martyred in his efforts to convert the Baltic Prussians. He was later made the patron saint of Bohemia, Poland, Hungary and Prussia. Adalbert was born into a noble Czech family of Prince Slavník and his wife Strezislava in Libice nad Cidlinou, Bohemia. [wiki]

Associated Religion(s): Catholic

Statue Location: In niche of a small wayshrine in fields between Kutná Hora and Bylany