LARGEST- Torrey Pine in existence, Carpinteria, CA
11S E 268654 N 3809132
All Torrey Pines are "rare" since they exist only in California; this is the largest known in the world! The rarest of the rare Torrey Pines.

The sign at the tree reads:

Wardholme Torrey Pine
1888
Largest known in existence-
Historical Landmark No 1
City of Carpinteria

Torrey Pine Centennial Celebration
May 14, 1988
Presented by:
City of Carpinteria,
Chamber of Commerce and Historical Museum

**************************

History:
The Wardholme Torrey Pine is located on Carpinteria Ave and considered the largest Torrey Pine in the world. The tree is not native to California; it was brought from Santa Rosa island when still a seedling and planted in Carpinteria in 1988 by Judge Thomas Ward, near his home. (The name of the tree represents this history). Local legend indicates that in the 1880's there was a polite but heated competition between the city residents to see who could grow the most unique plants, and when Judge Ward received this tree as a gift from his friend Townshend Stith Brandegee , he proudly planted it directly in front of his home. The tree now measures approximately 126 feet tall, 20; 5" circumference, 130' branch spread. When Florence Ward inherited the property she dutifully continued caring for the tree and saw that it received professional maintenance; it was Florence who first proposed the tree should become an official landmark and be protected. In 1968 the tree was recognized as the city's 1st official landmark and it is also a state Historic Landmark. There was a celebration in 1988 for the tree's 100-year anniversary. In 2005 there was a movement to save the tree from potential development of the lot by commercial and residential developers. In 2007, torrey pine seedlings were planted at the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden at the Hay Hill Campus in Carpinteria; the origin of the 460 planted seedlings included some from the Warholme Torrey Pine, some from Santa Rosa Island, and others that had been hybridized.

Address of the tree:
5160 Carpinteria Ave