1614 - The Old Grammar School, - Market Harborough,Leicester
A beautifully restored Grade I Listed building in the square in Market Harborough,
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The old Grammar School, founded by Robert Smyth in l614, has acquired a status as icon for the town!
Having the unusual feature of standing on huge oak legs, the ground floor section was apparently the home of a butter market in years gone by. Restoration work was carried out in 1868 with the addition of a brick enclosed staircase.

By the end of the 19th century, new premises for the school had been built on the Coventry Road, and by 1910, it was no longer used as a school.

In 1950 was granted Grade I Listed building status.
Again in the 1970's, more restoration work was carried out, mainly on the oak stilts, and the side road on the south side was narrowed to protect the building from damage by passing lorries.
Year of construction: 1614

Full inscription: