Grand Union Canal Nr Kibworth,Leicestershire
A Mileage Marker on the Grand Union Canal
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Grand Union Canal Leicester Section runs from Norton Junction (at Long Buckby) to Leicester for a total of 41 miles.
In Leicester it joins the ‘Grand Union Canal River Soar’ and runs for a further 25 miles to the River Trent between Ratcliffe on Soar and Long Eaton.
The Southern section from Leicester was conceived to join the Soar section to the River Nene near Northampton.
In 1797 the Leicestershire and Northamptonshire canal had reached Debdale 16 miles South of Leicester, when the money ran out. It was then agreed by the Grand Junction Company, who owned the main section of the current Grand Union Canal to shorten the route and go directly to Norton Junction via Market Harborough.
In 1809 the canal reached Market Harborough and the money ran out again. In 1805 the Grand Junction canal was opened from London to Long Buckby and they needed a connection to the East Midlands. Up to this time the Leicester canal and the Grand Junction Canal could handle wide beam boats (14 feet width) but the decision was taken to join Foxton to Norton Junction directly with a narrow beam (7 feet width) canal.
The canal was completed in 1814 and included the 10 Foxton Locks to raise it up before 22 lock free miles to the 7 Watford Locks which lower it to Norton Junction.
Condition: Worn

Material: Metal