Beaver Creek Nature Area
Location: South Dakota, United States

Developed to increase environmental awareness in visitors, Beaver Creek Nature Area highlights natural and historical resources in the vicinity. Pioneers named the creek for the numerous beaver they found along the winding spring-fed stream. The stream flows year-round, supplying the numerous plants and animals with water, and in turn, supplying visitors with opportunities to observe nature up-close.

Every year, the park hosts the Homesteader Day Harvest Festival on the Sunday after Labor Day. The event attracts thousands of visitors of all ages who want a taste of homestead life and living history. The free event typically features fiddlers, pioneer crafts, living history and old-time farming demonstrations.
Hours: From: 8:00 AM To: 8:00 PM

Open Year Round?: yes