Paulerspury - Northants
30U E 640763 N 5774575
A Beautiful sign showing a golden crown and circlet of golden pear's,this is on a green triangle in the village.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Village History - 1086 The manor was transferred to William Peverel and became part of the Honour of Peverel (an 'honour' was a group of manors held by one lord), but was rented by Robert de Paveley after whose family the village was named: 'Paveley' was corrupted to 'Pauler', and 'pury' or 'pery* refers to a pear orchard (from the Latin 'pera' meaning pear [as in 'perry']) -so the name literally means 'Paveley's Pear Orchard'.

At that time the manor consisted of the manor house, farmland, woodland and a mill; the whole estate was valued at £4.

1199 The Honour of Peverel merged with the Crown.

13th Century The manor came into the ownership of the de Century Paveley family.

1363 A park was created within the manor.

1395 Ownership passed via John de Paveley to his daughter Isabel and her husband, Sir John StJohn.

1541 A descendant of Sir John and Lady Isabel (another Sir John St John) sold the manor to Henry VIII in exchange for estates in London, Huntingdonshire, Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire and Glamorgan. At this time the manor was valued at £68 2s Od and Its resources included free fishery (created by damming the brook) and free warren. ('Warren' was a piece of land for breeding, and the right to hunt, game. The area is still known as The Warren'.) The ancient fish ponds can still be viewed.

1542 The manor was annexed to the Honour of Grafton on its creation.

1551 Sir Nicholas Throckmorton acquired the manors of Paulerspury, Cosgrove, Silverstone and Tiffield. (Sir Nicholas' daughter Bess married Sir Walter Raleigh.) The episode with Bess (Elizabeth) Throckmorton caused a scandal at court as Raleigh was Queen Elizabeth's favourite whilst Bess was her lady-in-waiting. Local legend maintains that Queen Elizabeth spent some time in Paulerspury with the Throckmortons.

1571 Sir Nicholas was succeeded by his son Arthur who, in 1593, began building a new mansion on the site of the old house which had fallen to ruin and, in 1610, laid out elaborate gardens.

1608 Sir Arthur settled the Manor of Paulerspury on his daughter Mary on her marriage to Thomas Lord Wootton.

1644 Lord and Lady Wootton's daughter Anne married Edward Hales.

1668 The manor passed to Edward and Anne's son Edward.

1670-71 Much of the manor was sold off in parcels of land, leaving only the manor house and former park.

1673 Edward sold the estate to Sir Benjamin Bathurst, a London merchant, whose son Alien was subse¬quently ennobled.

1732 Lord Bathurst and his son recovered much of the manor which had been sold 60 years previously.

1740 Lord Bathurst mortgaged the manor for the sum of £6000 and re-mortgaged it 4 years later for a total of £12,000.

1805 Henry, the third Earl, sold the manor to Robert Shedden, a London merchant.

1820s The manor house was probably demolished about this time.

1877 By this time the estate consisted only of Paulerspury Park Farm, comprising 386 acres in Paulerspury and 200 acres in Whittlebury.

1920 George Shedden, a descendant of Robert, sold the farm to the sitting tenant, Thomas Roddis, who a few years later sold it to Edgar Eales; he was described as *Lord of the Manor' up to the Second World War.
Occasion Commemorated: probably the millenium

Location: Triangle in the village