Dred Scott
15S E 740695 N 4287113
This is the grave of a man who was not famous during his life but through history his court case is one of the factors which lead to the Civil War. He is buried in Cavalry Cemetery in north St. Louis

Dred Scott

"Dred Scott was born in Southampton County, Virginia in 1795 as property of the Peter Blow family. Dred Scott and the Blow family moved to St. Louis, Missouri in 1830, but due to financial problems, the Blow family sold Scott to Dr. John Emerson, a doctor for the United States Army. Emerson traveled extensively in Illinois and the Wisconsin territories where the Northwest Ordinance prohibited slavery. During those travels with Emerson, Scott met and married Harriet Robinson, and Emerson met and married Irene Sandford. The Scotts and the Emersons returned to Missouri in 1842. John Emerson died in 1843. John F.A. Sandford, brother of the widow Irene Sandford Emerson, became executor of the Emerson estate.

Scott filed suit to obtain his freedom in 1846, and went to trial in 1847 in a state courthouse in St. Louis. The Blow family financed his legal defense. They lost at trial, but the presiding judge granted a second trial because hearsay evidence had been introduced during the first trial. Three years later, in 1850, a jury decided the Scotts should be freed under the Missouri doctrine of "once free, always free." The widow, Irene Sandford Emerson, appealed. In 1852, the Missouri Supreme Court struck down the lower court ruling, saying, "times now are not as they were when the previous decisions on this subject were made." The Scotts were returned to their masters as chattel once more.

With the aid of new lawyers (including Montgomery Blair), the Scotts sued again in the St. Louis Federal Court. They lost, and appealed to the United States Supreme Court. In 1857, Chief Justice Roger B. Taney delivered the majority opinion. It consisted of the following points.

* The highest court in the United States held that everyone descended from Africans, whether slaves or free, are not citizens of the United States, according to the Constitution.
* The Ordinance of 1787 could not confer freedom or citizenship within the Northwest Territory to Black people who are not citizens recognized by the U.S. Constitution.
* The provisions of the Act of 1820, known as the Missouri Compromise, were voided as a legislative act because it exceeded the powers of Congress in so far as it attempted to exclude slavery and impart freedom and citizenship to Black people in the northern part of the Louisiana cession.

In effect, the Taney court ruled that slaves had no claim to freedom, slaves were property and not citizens, slaves could not bring suit against anyone in federal court, and because slaves were private property, the federal government could not revoke a white slave owner's right to own a slave based on where they lived, thus nullifying the essence of the Missouri Compromise. Chief Justice Taney, speaking for the majority, also ruled that Scott was a slave, an object of private property, and therefore subject to the Fifth Amendment prohibition against taking property from its owner "without due process."

After the ruling, Scott was returned as property to the widow Emerson. In 1857, she remarried. Because her second husband opposed slavery, Emerson returned Dred Scott and his family to his original owners, the Blow family, who granted him freedom less than a year and a half before he died from tuberculosis in September, 1858." ~ from Wikipedia

Description:
Dred Scott was a slave who sued for his freedom. His case made its way to the United States Supreme Court and his freedom was denied.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Headstone