Caiseal Oir by Fred Conlon - Bunratty, County Clare, Ireland
Abstract sculpture in front of Bunratty Castle in County Clare, Ireland.
Location: Munster, Ireland

From plaque:

Caiseal Oir

The concept for this sculpture draws on references to the wealth of prehistoric structures and artifacts of this region.

It alludes to Magh Adhair and its flat topped mound - the site of the Inauguration of the Kings of Thomond.  The interior of the sculpture refers to Cahercommain and becomes a miniature caiseal.

It symbolizes the gold gorget or fibula, and is inspired by the Great Hoard of Celtic Gold Artifacts dating rom700 BC, discovered at Moghane in 1854, during the laying of the Railway Line from Limerick to Ennis.

Sculptor: Fred Conlon, Sligo

Commissioned by Clare County Council