Pillars of the Nation
14T E 683931 N 4822464
Oscar Ellefson, who was a builder and caretaker of many projects in McKennan park, proposed another project.
Location: South Dakota, United States

In the 1940's with the 2nd World War threatening, Oscar Ellefson designed and proposed the building of two pillars made of stones native to each of the 48 states which would symbolize the unity and strength of the nation. With the help of the Sioux Falls Chamber of Commerce, letters were written to each state capital requesting rocks native to their state. All states readily responded and two pillars were built in August of 1941.
Marker Name: Pillars of the Nation

Marker Type: City