Sacramento Hall of Justice
10S E 630963 N 4271611
Sacramento Hall of Justice, Historic Courthouse and Jail. National Register of Historic Places #99001179

This historic building was home to the the courts, jail and police department. According to the Sacramento Police department web site:

"Modern police history, as we now know it, began in 1917. The city's population had declined to just 90,000 people after the Gold Rush boom, but the Department now totaled 100 men. During this period, other changes were made: the Department moved into the new Hall of Justice building at 6th and I Streets; the use of modern, fast automobiles had been incorporated as a new tool in police work; the Department had developed an experienced, well-trained detective bureau and possessed one of the finest fingerprint bureaus in the country. At this point, police operations had begun to enter fields of specialization.

Award winning historic office building. Fully upgraded building systems. In the heart of Sacramento's Central Business District.

This Building now houses private law firms and the Sacramento County Free Law Library. It also has a small display of Police memorabilia in the main lobby.
813 6th Street
Sacramento , CA USA