B.P.O.E. Block - Eureka, UT
Built by the Elks in 1909-10, after one hundred years this is still where Tintic Lodge #117 meets.
Location: Utah, United States

"B.P.O.E. BLOCK, ELKS LODGE #711 Construction: 1909-1910, by Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks, Tintic Lodge $711. Cost $30,000.00 Architect/Contractor: Richard C. Watkins and John F. Birch, architects (Watkins § Birch). Martin E. Anderson, Logan, contractor. Watkins § Birch received $715; and Anderson, $18,650. Function: Meeting hall for Elks lodge on upper floor, with rooms to be rented to doctors, lawyers, etc.; and lower floor to be rented commercially. First floor initially rented to Hefferman-Thoinpson Company, general merchandise. Later, occupied by Norman & Jensen, and J. C. Penney's. Significance: Impressive brick structure with ornate cornice and Greek Revival pediment, it housed the second Elk's lodge in the state of Utah. Also, was designed by Richard C. Watkins, prominent architect. Social importance. Continues to function as it did; lodge hall is in excellent condition."

Above from the nomination form, link here.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Eureka Historic District