Torre dell'Orologio / St. Mark's Clocktower (Venice)
33T E 291863 N 5034686
Early Renaissance Torre dell'Orologio (St. Mark's Clocktower), which flanks the north side of Piazza San Marco, is one of most interesting buildings in Venice...
Location: Veneto, Italy

Torre dell'Orologio has been built at the end of 15th century most probably by architect Mauro Coducci. The side wings were added a couple of years later, and in 1755 were adorned by the top balustrade, the work of Giorgio Massari. The astronomical clock on the main wall which shows hours, signs of zodiac and fazes of the moon has been designed for the sailors, who could calculate the time of the tide, while leaving Venice out for the sea voyages.

Above the blue and golden dial in a niche there is the sculpture of Madonna and the Child with the two small doors aside. Two times a year on Epiphany and Assumption the doors are opened and the crowds below can admire the old figures of three Magi procession in front of the Child every hour on hour. Above the sculptures one can see the symbol of Venice’s prosperity the golden Lion of St. Mark. Atop of the Tower there is the mechanism which moves the figures of two giant people who struck the bell with hammers ringing the hours. Torre dell’Orologio is often called "Mori" (The Moors) tower as with the time the bronze figures were covered with the dark patine, and from the distance look like the black people...

Architect(s): Mauro Codussi and Pietro Lombardo

Style: Renaissance (ca. 1400–1500)