Hanover Resolves
Heaven and our Rifles

Marker Text:

The earliest resolves for independence in the State. Drawn June 4, 1774, by Col. Timothy Green and eight Hanover Township patriots. They committed their cause to "Heaven and our Rifles."

Because Hanover was "wilderness" territory the people could speak freer then the people in the cities. So 2 years before the Declaration of Independence the outer lands where writing their Resolves! Here is the Hanover Resolves.

1st. That the recent action of the Parliament of Great Britain is iniquitous and oppressive.

2nd. That it is the bounden duty of the people to oppose every measure which tends to deprive them of their just prerogatives.

3rd. That in a closer union of the colonies lies the safeguard of the liberties of the people.

4th. That in the event of Great Britain attempting to force unjust laws upon us by the strength of arms, our cause we leave to heaven and our rifles.

5th. That a committee of nine be appointed, who shall act for us and in our behalf as emergencies may require.

The committee consisted of Col. Timothy Green, James Caruthers, Josiah Espy, Robert Dixon, Thomas Koppenheffer, William Clark, James Stewart, Joseph Barnett, and John Rogers.

Marker Name: Hanover Resolves

County: Dauphin