Delta King - Sacramento, CA
Historic paddle boat is now in Sacramento.

The Delta King is an authentic 285-foot riverboat that was originally built in Glasgow, Scotland and Stockton, California. The King and her identical twin, the Delta Queen, were christened on May 20, 1927, and began their daily river voyages between San Francisco and Sacramento in June of that year. At 6:00 p.m. each evening, the grand monarchs of the Delta left their docks for the 10 ½ hour trip that included prohibition era drinking, jazz bands, gambling and fine dining.

The Delta King was docked in the Sacramento River near Rio Vista for several years in the 1970's. In 1980, she was towed to the Lauritzen Channel near the Richmond Shipyards for renovation.

In April of 1981, the Delta King sank in San Francisco Bay.

She was refloated in June 1982. In 1984 she was towed up the Sacramento River for berthing in Old Sacramento. In 1989, after a lengthy restoration, she abandoned the transportation industry and began a new career as a theater and hotel.

Please note: this is no longer in Solono county as it was when it was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.
1000 Front Street
Sacramento, CA USA