Maurice Scenic and Recreational River - Pinelands Interpretation Center - Newport, New Jersey
18S E 486019 N 4346755
The 35.4 miles of the Maurice River system (which includes Menanatico and Muskee Creeks and the Manumuskin River) travels through five municipalities and two counties in southern New Jersey on its way to the Delaware Bay.
Location: New Jersey, United States

?The Maurice River and its tributaries drain the southwest portion of the Pinelands National Reserve. The Pinelands Commission considers the entire Manumuskin watershed to be an ecologically critical area which supports important aquatic communities characteristic of the Pinelands. State and local governments, as well as conservation organizations, own significant acreage for preservation and conservation purposes. The huge, unspoiled Kirkwood-Cohansey aquifer underlies most of the region and the rivers and associated wetlands serve as nurseries for ocean-going species. They offer food and habitat for both resident and migrating species. Annually, huge flocks of birds alight within the watershed to enjoy, if only briefly, the area's natural bounty.

The Maurice River corridor is an area rich in natural, cultural and historical significance. Its tributaries, and the bay beyond, not only shaped the lifestyle and livelihood of the region's inhabitants in the past, they continue to support the region's economy and the lifestyle of many of today's corridor residents. Early industries depended on river water channeled into swiftly flowing mill races. Some residents built dikes so they could farm the often boggy lands close to the river. Many others worked in maritime occupations. Local ship builders provided vessels for fishing area waters and for carrying local products to distant markets. The region's entire glass making industry emerged because of, and still depends upon, the sandy deposits found throughout the watershed. Cumberland County's heritage is steeped in the history of the Lenni-Lenape people, a nation that numbered some 6,000 inhabitants at the time of the earliest colonial explorations of the Delaware Bay region.

* Information copied from website cited below
State/States the Park is located...: New Jersey