Dolforwyn, Newtown, Powys, Wales
30U E 482905 N 5821868
The castle was built between 1273 and 1277 by Llywelyn ap Gruffudd, Prince of Gwynedd. Erected at the height of his power, it was to be his last stronghold, sited on his eastern border to counter the threat posed by the nearby English castle.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The castle was built between 1273 and 1277 by Llywelyn ap Gruffudd, Prince of Gwynedd. Erected at the height of his power, it was to be his last stronghold, sited on his eastern border to counter the threat posed by the English castle at nearby Montgomery and by his Welsh rival, Prince of Powys at Powis Castle. Dolforwyn was captured after a siege by the English at Spring 1277 during the first Welsh campaign of Edward I. It retains the characteristic form and architecture visible at other castles of the Welsh princes.

Dolforwyn Castle overlooks the Severn river and some good views are to be had. It is free to enter to the car park and castle but parking is limited. If it's a nice day take a picnic up with you and take time to soak up the atmosphere and enjoy the views.

The castle has been excavated to reveal substantial masonry remains of a keep, with towers and buildings ranged around the inner ward, and a remarkable well and rock cut ditch.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined